Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Version 1.0 [13/03/2010]

This Privacy Policy is supplementary to the General Terms and Conditions (“T&C”) of the Website, and is incorporated into the T&C by this reference. Unless otherwise defined herein, all capitalised terms are defined in the T&C.


1.1 Yearbook Machine Limited and/or its associates, related parties, successors and assigns (collectively referred to as “Provider”, us, we or our”), being owner and operator of this website (Website) has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Website.

1.2 The Website may contain links to websites of third parties (“Third Parties”). We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of the Third Parties and you are advised to view and read the privacy statements issued by the Third Parties to ensure that you understand and agree to the same.


2.1 Your privacy and security is of utmost importance to us. We will always follow the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and ask you how you would like us and/or our licensors to communicate with you.

2.2 We do not collect any information which may be used to personally identify you (“Personal Information”) when you access the Website unless you desire to become a Registered User, as the term is defined in Clause 2 of the T&C. Personal Information includes your name, address, phone number(s) and email address.

2.3 Any Personal Information submitted to us, together with any other information you have provided (collectively, “Data”) shall be used primarily for administrative purposes and for the purposes to which they were submitted.

2.4 We may also decide to use the Data for the following additional purposes:

(a) to understand what your needs and requirements are;

(b) to provide personalised content and match the most relevant services for you;

(c) to improve on our marketing and customer service efforts;

(d) to profile your information preferences, for example, to understand how you use the Website and to review your search contents, the Products you browse through and any other Users you contact.

2.5 Unless you inform us otherwise in accordance with Clause 2.10, we may also use your Data to communicate with you (“Communications”):

(a) by sending you notices regarding updates, changes or additions to the Website or the Services and regarding any promotions or other products or services which may be of interest to you;

(b) by inviting you to participate in our surveys or other marketing efforts;

(c) by requesting for your views on the Website, our Services and/or our customer support; or

(d) by responding to your requests.

2.6 If you apply for credit in respect of any purchases made through or in connection with our Online Purchase Facility, then to help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we may also search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any such credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account with us to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

2.7 We may also disclose your Data to Third Parties who are our consultants, advisors, business partners, service providers and agents:

(a) to assist us to achieve the purposes described in Clauses 2.3 and 2.4 herein; and

(b) to assist us in our Communications to you (unless you have informed us that you do not wish to receive any of our Communications in accordance with Clause 2.10).

2.8 Be assured that we will never sell your Data to any Third Parties for commercial gain and we will not disclose your Data to such Third Parties for their marketing purposes.

2.9 By becoming a Registered User and submitting your Data to us, you expressly acknowledge, consent and agree to:

(a) our use or processing, or the disclosure to, or use or processing by, Third Parties, of your Data, including any Personal Information contained in your Data, for the purposes described in Clauses 2.3 and 2.4 herein;

(b) subject to Clause 2.10, the use or processing of your Data, including any Personal Information contained in your Data, for the purpose of sending you any Communications described in Clause 2.5 herein; and

(c) the potential transfer and processing of your Data in countries outside of the UK which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK. If we do make such a transfer or if your Data is to be processed outside the UK, we will put a contract in place to ensure your Data is protected or where applicable, is covered by the US 'Safe Harbor Program'.

2.10 You may inform us by way of email sent to if you wish to exercise your right to opt out of the use of your Data to receive any Communications from us. If you do opt out, this may preclude you from receiving any of our special offers or promotions offered by us in future.

2.11 Your Data will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law to do so. If you post or send offensive or objectionable content to us or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour in respect of the Website, we can use whatever Data that is available to us about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.


3.1 When you visit the Website, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes and we may use them to do a number of things:

(a) cookies help us to recognise you when you next visit one of our websites and note the pages visited to you. This allows us to tailor the promotions we provide to your preferences. We may use the services of third party servers for this purpose;

(b) cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. A third party collects such data on our behalf to measure the performance of the Website. Information collected is aggregated for reporting purposes. No personally identifiable information is collected by this service. The use of this service assists us in measuring and improving the structure and ease of use of the Website;

(c) we may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet Service Provider, country location etc. It cannot provide personal information. We will not use the IP Address to build a profile on Users, we only use the information for demographic and statistical purposes.

3.2 It is also possible that the Third Parties may download cookies to your computer. Cookies may then be used to allow the Third Parties to compile anonymous statistics, personalise advertising content and monitor the effectiveness of their marketing campaigns or for other commercial purposes. We cannot control nor do we have access to any cookies placed on your computer by the Third Parties.

3.3 Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. If you do disable cookies, many of the Services may not be available to you.


4.1 Upon termination of your access to the Website in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions or the we may still be required to retain your Data in order to comply with legal obligations, prevent fraud, collect fees owed (if any), resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems etc, but always done within a legal framework.

4.2 When you request for your Data to be removed in accordance with Clause 2.10, you will be added to a suppression list to ensure your request is complied with. All Data is processed in line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.


5.1 You have a right to ask for a copy of your Personal Information and are obliged to correct, or ask us to correct, any inaccuracies in your Personal Information. To make sure we follow your instructions correctly and to improve our services to you through training of our staff, we may monitor or record telephone calls.

5.2 Unless the Personal Information relates to a Minor which you are a Guardian of, you may not give us Personal Information about any other person. If you do so, you confirm that they have appointed you to act for them, to consent to the processing of their Personal Information, including sensitive personal data, to the transfer of their Personal Information abroad and to receive on their behalf any Notices.


6.1 This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time as a result of any changes in the law, best practice and/or in our Services.


7.1 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Website, or your dealings with the Website, you can email the Data Officer at